This is default featured slide 1 title

Go to Blogger edit html and find these sentences.Now replace these sentences with your own descriptions.

This is default featured slide 2 title

Go to Blogger edit html and find these sentences.Now replace these sentences with your own descriptions.

This is default featured slide 3 title

Go to Blogger edit html and find these sentences.Now replace these sentences with your own descriptions.

This is default featured slide 4 title

Go to Blogger edit html and find these sentences.Now replace these sentences with your own descriptions.

This is default featured slide 5 title

Go to Blogger edit html and find these sentences.Now replace these sentences with your own descriptions.

Showing posts with label Tips. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Tips. Show all posts

Monday, March 06, 2017

Wireless Transfer Photos/Videos/Files from Computer to iPhone/iPad/Android

Tunes is the default application that manages your iPhone Photos and Vidoes, you can use the "Import Pictures and Videos" utility to transfer photos from your Windows computer to iPhone's Camera Roll. However, to transfer photos and videos to your iPhone using iTunes, cable is required, What if there is no cable at hand? So this tutorial will show you how to transfer photos/videos from your computer to your iPhone camera roll wirelessly (without cable). 




Instruction
Download
  • Make sure your iOS device and the computer are connected to the same WiFi network.
  • Go to App store and install airmore application. 
Connect iPhone to AirMore web
  •     Open airmore application on your phone and from your computer go to airmore.com
  •     If you choose QR code for connecting your computer to your iPhone, Tap “Scan to connect” on your iPhone and scan the QR code that you see in airmore.com website.
  •     If you choose to connect in Radar, click your device icon in Radar on the AirMore web and tap “Accept” when a connection request pops up on your phone. Again, Make sure your phone and PC are in the same WiFi network for successful connection.
Transfer Photos/Videos
  •     Once connected, click “Pictures” on the left hand of the webpage, where you can see all the photos stored on your phone.
  •     Click “Import” and you can transfer photos from computer to your iPhone without cable.

Note: If you want to transfer videos, Just click the Videos" on the left hand of the webpage and do the same process of how you transfer your photos.

Wednesday, December 07, 2016

Things to Remember When Applying for Credit Online



We all need a little extra money sometimes, and today there are more options than ever before. One popular way is to take out short term loans. Getting quick cash once meant begging from a bank or pawning something you own, but these days we have better alternatives such as online payday loans where anyone with a job and a bank account can get the cash they need 24/7.
Here are some things to consider before you fill out that application. 

Be Security and Safety Conscious
The first thing to keep in mind is the safety of your personal and financial information. There are more scammers and hackers out there than most people realize, and the first line of defense in cyber security is the end user’s common sense. Avoid applying for loans, or doing any form of internet banking over public wi-fi. Always assume that anything you show or type, while on a public connection, is being viewed by a hacker. They would love to get their hands on all that personal information. Also, make sure your internet connection is safe and secure, and that all your virus and malware protection is running and up to date.
Another thing to do is check to see if the site you are applying on is legit and safe. Hackers will often hijack web traffic and send unwitting customers to phishing websites that look nearly 100% official. Make sure you look for the signs of a fake site. Check the https of any site you go to where you are required to log in. Legitimate sites will have a padlock in the far left of the address bar. Make sure everything is spelled correctly in the web address. Phishing sites are often use subtle misspellings for their sites that are easy for most people to overlook. Their phishing sites will use words like paypol instead of paypal or wallmart instead of walmart.

Be Honest
It might be tempting to fudge some numbers to try and get more money or a lower interest rate, but DON’T DO IT! It is illegal to give false information on credit applications and is considered fraud. The penalties are steep with jail sentences up to 30 years and fines of around one million dollars – for each offense.

Shop Around
Don’t go for the first online credit offer you find, no matter how slick the sales pitch. There are more lenders out there than you can shake a stick at. Each one will have their pros and cons, and different terms and policies can have some serious implications for your bank account and your credit score.
What are the interest rates? Find the lenders who offer the lowest interest rates. This can save you hundreds to thousands of dollars, depending on the size of your loan. Read over their repayment policies. Some places charge penalties and fees for early repayment.
Also, find out what their policy is for late payments. It's always a good idea to pay on time, but bad things happen, and a person can come up short or else simply forget. Some online lenders have rather draconian penalties when it comes to late payments that amount to interest rates in the triple or even quadruple digits! Make sure the one you borrow money from isn’t one of them.

Borrow Only What You Can Pay Back
You know your personal finances and obligations better than anyone else, so be honest with yourself. We all want that bigger TV, the nicer car, or that dream Caribbean vacation, but none of it is worth it if we ruin ourselves financially or have to declare bankruptcy. The best way to keep this from happening is only to take what you need, and no more.

Conclusion
There are several different reasons to apply for credit online. It could be a sudden unexpected demand or emergency, like an auto repair or sick pet, or maybe it’s just time to splurge a little and get that one particular thing you’ve had an eye on for a while. Whatever the reason, don’t go in blindly. There will always be strings attached, so make sure you don’t forego sound judgment for the lure of easy money.


Monday, October 03, 2016

Save your Money and Data on iPhone

Attention all my lovely friends who have iPhones and have done the new awesome latest iOS update. Important news for you!! Keep reading.....
Remember in the terms and conditions of the latest update. Apple put a new feature in our phones with this update which we agreed to that we weren't even aware of. Go into your settings...Click on cellular data ..scroll all the way to the bottom and you'll see "Wifi Assist". Turn it off!! . It "assists" your wifi speed by using your data simultaneously when your wifi has a weak connection. The point of having wifi on is to obviously NOT use your data. This is just their sneaky way to over charge people! Check your phone ASAP and share this post with everyone you know so they don't get taken advantage of either!!!!



On Android M there is a option called Turbo Download which combine your mobile data and wifi but this is off by default.




Sunday, November 15, 2015

Free & Public DNS Servers (Updated November 2015)

Your ISP automatically assigns DNS servers when your router or computer connects to the Internet via Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP)... but you don't have to use those.

But what if those ISP-provided DNS servers aren't reliable or you're troubleshooting an issue and you suspect that DNS might not be working properly?

NOTE: Primary DNS servers are sometimes called preferred DNS servers and secondary DNS servers are sometimes called alternate DNS servers. Primary and secondary DNS servers can be "mixed and matched" to provide another layer of redundancy.



To use Google Public DNS, you need to explicitly change the DNS settings in your operating system or device to use the Google Public DNS IP addresses. The procedure for changing your DNS settings varies according to operating system and version (Windows, Mac or Linux) or the device (computer, phone, or router). We give general procedures here that might not apply for your OS or device; please consult your vendor documentation for authoritative information.

Change your DNS servers settings

Because the instructions differ between different versions/releases of each operating system, we only give one version as an example. If you need specific instructions for your operating system/version, please consult your vendor's documentation.

Many systems allow you to specify multiple DNS servers, to be contacted in a priority order. In the following instructions, we provide steps to specify only the Google Public DNS servers as the primary and secondary servers, to ensure that your setup will correctly use Google Public DNS in all cases.


You can configure Google Public DNS addresses for either IPv4 or IPv6 connections, or both.

You can apply this directly on your PC or Router 

The Google Public DNS IP addresses (IPv4) are as follows:

8.8.8.8
8.8.4.4





The Google Public DNS IPv6 addresses are as follows:

2001:4860:4860::8888
2001:4860:4860::8844


 


You can use either address as your primary or secondary DNS server. You can specify both addresses, but do not specify one address as both primary and secondary.
Below are free DNS servers you can use instead of the ones assigned, the best and most reliable of which, from the likes of Google and OpenDNS, you can find below:

Free & Public DNS Servers (Updated November 2015)

ProviderPrimary DNS ServerSecondary DNS Server
Level31209.244.0.3209.244.0.4
Google28.8.8.88.8.4.4
DNS.WATCH384.200.69.8084.200.70.40
Comodo Secure DNS8.26.56.268.20.247.20
OpenDNS Home4208.67.222.222208.67.220.220
DNS Advantage156.154.70.1156.154.71.1
Norton ConnectSafe5199.85.126.10199.85.127.10
GreenTeamDNS681.218.119.11209.88.198.133
SafeDNS7195.46.39.39195.46.39.40
OpenNIC850.116.40.22650.116.23.211
SmartViper208.76.50.50208.76.51.51
Dyn216.146.35.35216.146.36.36
FreeDNS937.235.1.17437.235.1.177
Alternate DNS10198.101.242.7223.253.163.53
censurfridns.dk1189.233.43.7191.239.100.100
Hurricane Electric1274.82.42.42
puntCAT13109.69.8.51
You might also like to read : 

 Why Use Different DNS Servers?

One reason you might want to change from the DNS servers assigned by your ISP is if you suspect there's a problem with the ones you're using now.


  An easy way to test for a DNS server issue is by typing a website's IP address into the browser. If you can reach the website with the IP address, but not the name, then the DNS server is likely having issues.


Or Press Windows Logo + R   type "Ping space Your DNS space -t" then press Enter you will see the  Reply of your DNS. If there is something worng with your Internet you will receive Request Time Out reply



You might also like :

Another reason to change DNS servers is if you're looking for a better performing service. Many people complain that their ISP-maintained DNS servers are sluggish and contribute to a slower overall browsing experience.

Yet another, increasingly common reason to use DNS servers from a third party is to prevent logging of your web activity and to circumvent the blocking of certain websites.


Bonus information might be helpful for some of you, depending on your needs

Many of the DNS providers listed above have varying levels of services (OpenDNS, Norton ConnectSafe, etc.), IPv6 DNS servers (Google, DNS.WATCH, etc.), and location specific servers you might prefer (OpenNIC).


[1] The DNS servers listed above as Level3 will automatically route to the nearest DNS server operated by Level3 Communications, the company that provides most of the ISPs in the US their access to the Internet backbone.

[2] Google also offers IPv6 public DNS servers: 2001:4860:4860::8888 and 2001:4860:4860::8844 .

[3] OpenDNS also offers DNS servers that block adult content, called OpenDNS FamilyShield. Those DNS servers are 208.67.222.123 and 208.67.220.123. A premium DNS offering is also available, calledOpenDNS Home VIP.

[4] The Norton ConnectSafe DNS servers listed above block sites hosting malware, phishing schemes, and scams, and is called Policy 1. Use Policy 2 (199.85.126.20 and 199.85.127.20) to block those sites plus those with pornographic content. Use Policy 3 (199.85.126.30 and 199.85.127.30) to block all previously mentioned site categories plus those Norton deems "non-family friendly." Be sure to check out the list of things blocked in Policy 3 - there are several controversial topics in there that you may find perfectly acceptable.

[5] GreenTeamDNS "blocks 18 categories which include malware, botnets, dangerous websites, adult related content, aggressive/violent sites as well as advertisements and drug-related websites" according to their FAQ page. Premium accounts have more control.

[6] Register here with SafeDNS for content filtering options in several areas.

[7] The DNS servers listed here for OpenNIC are just two of many in the US and across the globe. Instead of using the OpenNIC DNS servers listed above, see their complete list of public DNS servers here and use two that are close to you or, better yet, let them tell you that automatically here. OpenNIC also offers some IPv6 public DNS servers.

[8] These Public-Root DNS servers are the only two currently operating in the United States but if you're located ouside the US, see their complete list here and choose the best servers based on your location.

[9] The censurfridns.dk DNS servers are uncensored, operated by a privately funded individual, and are physically located in Denmark. You can read more about them here. IPv6 DNS servers are also available at 2002:d596:2a92:1:71:53:: and 2002:5968:c28e::53

[10] Hurricane Electric also has an IPv6 public DNS server available: 2001:470:20::2 .

[11] puntCAT is physically located near Barcelona, Spain. The IPv6 version of their DNS server is 2a00:1508:0:4::9 .

NOTE:  Maaring neto mapabilis ang browsing nyo  at ma-max speed at mabawasan ang PING sa games pero ISP nyo parin may hawak ng capping. 

Sa mga tanga :  Nag e-error daw pag nilalagay yung IPv6 


Ang Ipv4 may dot or Tuldok!!  AA.BB.CC.DD  or AAA.BBB.CCC.DDD bali apat sila namay tuldok na nag hihiwalay sample 8.8.8.8  or 109.59.8.51


Ang Ipv6  naman WALANG TULDOK!! combination ng Number, Letters at COLON (:)   XXXXXXXXXXXXXXX

sample dyan yung number 9 10 and 11 na kulay pula sa itaas Hoy! mag co copy paste ka nalang nag kakamali pa? 
 

You might also like :